Become a Member of our Pet Community!

Each month you'll receive top-notch pet care information, upcoming events, training class updates straight to your inbox. We will also make sure to keep you up to date on new industry developments, trends and service announcements as we grow. 

Locations & Hours

Dog Training Center

Mon - Fri: 7 am - 7 pm

Sat: 8 am - 2 pm

Sun: Closed

Dog Community Center

Mon - Fri: 7 am - 7 pm

Sat: 7 am - 12 pm

Sun: Closed

Sun: Boarding Pick Up Only 5 - 7 pm

JSDT1 2019 - 500 (1).jpg

Connect

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Yelp Icon

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services.

 

What Information Do We Collect?


When you visit our Website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly make the decision to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Website use information collected on an overall basis as you and others browse our Web site.

 

  1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

    1. Service Request Information: You will provide us information about yourself, your pets, and the services you are looking for when you fill out a service request form on acloserbond.com or on one of our Typeform requests, or register for email newsletters and alerts. You may also provide additional comments on how you see acloserbond.com servicing your needs and interests. Any information you add to your listing will be stored. A Closer Bond will have access to this information.

    2. Job Applications: You will provide us information about yourself, and the services you are capable of performing for A Closer Bond when you fill out a job application on our website through Typeform. You may also provide additional comments on how you and A Closer Bond can work together. Any information you add to your application will be stored.

    3. Email Information: If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we use for information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

    4. Web Store: When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone number and email address.

  2. Web Site Use Information.

    1. Similar to other commercial Websites, our Web site utilizes sessions to track user information and Web server logs/analytics to collect information about how our Web site is used. We may also use small technology or pieces of code to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

 

 

How Do We Use the Information Provided to Us?

 

  1. We may use the information we collect from you  make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf our website, send us a service inquiry, or use certain other features in the following ways:

    1. To personalize your experience and let us to deliver the type of content and service offerings in which you are most interested

    2. To improve our website in order to better serve you

    3. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer requests/inquiries

    4. To process your transactions

    5. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

 

Consent

  1. When you use our website, provide us with personal information, verify your payment method, place an order in the online store, arrange for a return of a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, or send us a service inquiry, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that reason only. You may revoke your consent for us to contact you, for the use of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support@acloserbond.com.

 

 

Wix

 

  1. Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

  2. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

  3. For more insight, you may also want to read Wix’s Terms of Use: http://www.wix.com/about/terms-of-use or Privacy Policy: http://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

 

Third Parties

 

  1. Wix has partnered with a number of service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, performance measurement and data optimization services, content providers, and our legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service(s)”). 

    1. Such Third Party Services may receive or otherwise have access to our Visitors’ and Users’ Personal Information and/or Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, in its entirety or in part – depending on each of their particular roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing our Services, and may only use it for such purposes.

  2. Note that while our Services may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices, and prompt you to be aware when you leave our website and read the privacy statements of each  website you visit. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third-party websites and services.

  3. Wix is accountable for personal data that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party as described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, Wix remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Wix proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 

 

Security

 

  1. Wix has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. However – regardless of the measures and efforts taken by Wix, we cannot guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information or any other User Content you upload, publish or share with Wix or anyone else. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted through email.

  2. Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk.

 

Email Policies

  1. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law. We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about A Closer Bond. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

  1. In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization through Constant Contact will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact us. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from Constant Contact.

Use of Testimonials

 

  1. Testimonials that appear on this site are individual experiences and reflect real life experiences of those who have used our services in some way. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our services. 

  2. The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

  3. www.acloserbond.com is not a forum for testimonials, however provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed.

 

Cookies

 

  1. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix. Our site uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the US. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

 

 

Intellectual Property Rights

 

  1. All copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from A Closer Bond.

  2. You must not:

    1. Reuse material from our website without prior written consent for commercial use.

    2. Sell material from our website.

    3. Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.

    4. Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

 

 

Restricted Access

 

  1. In the future we may need to restrict access to parts of our website and reserve rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our site, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

  1. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

  2. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

 

 

Questions and Contact

 

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here:

support@acloserbond.com

550 W Wood St Unit 300

Palatine, IL 60067

847-358-7312 *1